For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(5)(i)(D) (The small creditor portfolio QM provisions define a “small creditor” as satisfying “the requirements stated in § 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(B) and (C)” — having less than $2 billion in assets and originating no more than 2,000 first-lien covered transactions that subsequently were sold over the last calendar year.)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2) (Outlines the general QM requirements, including the requirement that the “ratio of the consumer’s total monthly debt to total monthly income at the time of consummation does not exceed 43 percent. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(5) (Outlines the requirements for small creditor portfolio QMs, with an exclusion for the 43% DTI requirement.)
  • QRM Final Rule, 79 Fed.