For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The “processing fee” you described appears to meet that description and so would be included in the finance charge. However, fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents, are excluded from the finance charge provided they are bona fide and reasonable in amount.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(b)(6) (“The finance charge includes the following types of charges . . . [c]harges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing or accepting a consumer's obligation, if the consumer is required to pay the charges in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction from the proceeds of the obligation.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7)(ii) (“The following charges are not finance charges . . . [t]he following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount . . . [f]ees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents.”)