-
FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.2(g) (“Market value means the most probable price which a property should bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, the buyer and seller each acting prudently and knowledgeably, and assuming the price is not affected by undue stimulus.”)
-
Illinois Real Estate License Act of 2000, 225 ILCS 454/10-45(b)(7) (“A broker price opinion or comparative market analysis shall be in writing either on paper or electronically and shall include the following provisions . . . a statement in substantially the following form: ‘This is a broker price opinion/comparative market analysis, not an appraisal of the market value of the real estate, and was prepared by a licensed real estate broker or managing broker, not by a State certified real estate appraiser.’”)
-
Illinois Real Estate Appraiser Licensing Act of 2002, 225 ILCS 458/1-10 (“‘Appraisal’ means (noun) the act or process of developing an opinion of value; an opinion of value . . . .”)
-
Illinois Real Estate License Act of 2000, 225 ILCS 454/10-45 (“A broker price opinion . . . may be prepared or provided by a real estate broker or managing broker for any of the following . . . an existing or potential lienholder or other third party for any purpose other than as the primary basis to determine the market value of an interest in real estate for the purpose of a mortgage loan origination by a financial institution secured by such real estate.”)
-