Consequently, we believe a broker price opinion that purports to contain an opinion of a property's market value may not serve as either an appraisal or an evaluation when financing the property's transaction.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines (“Each appraisal must contain an estimate of market value, as defined by the Agencies' appraisal regulations . . . .”)
- FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.2(a) (“Appraisal means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion as to the market value of an adequately described property as of a specific date(s), supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.”)
-
FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.2(g) (“Market value means the most probable price which a property should bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, the buyer and seller each acting prudently and knowledgeably, and assuming the price is not affected by undue stimulus.”)
-