-
Illinois Real Estate License Act of 2000, 225 ILCS 454/10-45(b)(7) (“A broker price opinion or comparative market analysis shall be in writing either on paper or electronically and shall include the following provisions . . . a statement in substantially the following form: ‘This is a broker price opinion/comparative market analysis, not an appraisal of the market value of the real estate, and was prepared by a licensed real estate broker or managing broker, not by a State certified real estate appraiser.’”)
-
Illinois Real Estate Appraiser Licensing Act of 2002, 225 ILCS 458/1-10 (“‘Appraisal’ means (noun) the act or process of developing an opinion of value; an opinion of value . . . .”)
-