-
Illinois Real Estate License Act of 2000, 225 ILCS 454/10-45 (“A broker price opinion . . . may be prepared or provided by a real estate broker or managing broker for any of the following . . . an existing or potential lienholder or other third party for any purpose other than as the primary basis to determine the market value of an interest in real estate for the purpose of a mortgage loan origination by a financial institution secured by such real estate.”)
-
Dodd-Frank Act, 12 USC 3355(a) (“In conjunction with the purchase of a consumer’s principal dwelling, broker price opinions may not be used as the primary basis to determine the value of a piece of property for the purpose of a loan origination of a residential mortgage loan secured by such piece of property.”)
- Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines (“Broker Price Opinion (BPO) . . . [a] BPO is not by itself an appraisal or evaluation, but could be used for monitoring the collateral value of an existing loan, when deemed appropriate.