However, we are not aware of any case or OCC rule or guidance applying the preemption argument to this provision in the UCC. We believe that many national banks doing business in Illinois have been adhering to the $4.50 restriction on business accounts, either because they do not wish to take on the argument that it is preempted by the National Bank Act, or because they simply wish to remain competitive for their business customers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)