- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(c) (“[T]he customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement . . . . If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.”)
- Napleton v. Great Lakes Bank, N.A., 408 Ill.App.3d 448, 452 (1st Dist. 2011) (Banks may narrow the definition of “reasonable promptness” in a deposit agreement, so that customers have only a thirty-day window in which to report forged checks.)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(a) (A “person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(b) (“Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”)