- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(b) (“Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-302(b) (“The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a presentment warranty (Section 4-208) or proof that the person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor bank.”)
- UCC,810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(1) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion [or] (ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)