- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-302(b) (“The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a presentment warranty (Section 4-208) or proof that the person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor bank.”)
- UCC,810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(1) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion [or] (ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-416(d) and 810 ILCS 5/4-207(d) (“. . . Unless notice of a claim for breach of warranty is given to the warrantor within 30 days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and the identity of the warrantor, the warrantor is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in giving notice of the claim.”)