For resources related to our g
[…] (local time of the depositary bank) of—(i) The second business day following the banking day on which the check was presented to the paying bank, if the paying bank is located in the same check processing region as the depositary bank; or (ii) The fourth business day following the banking day on which the check was presented to the paying bank, if the paying bank is not located in the same check processing region as the depositary bank.”)
  • Illinois UCC,810 ILCS 5/3-416(a)(2) and 810 ILCS 5/4-207(a)(2) (“A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that . . . all signatures on the instrument are authentic and authorized . . . .”)