We believe you should use Regulation B’s definition of “dwelling” with regard to the ECOA’s appraisal notice requirements.
[…] Thus a transaction secured by a four-unit residential building would be covered by the rule, but a transaction secured by the entire 12-unit apartment complex would not be.”)

  • CFPB Integrated Mortgage Disclosures, Final Rule, 78 FR 79793 (December 31, 2013) (“The Bureau believes that including 25-acre loans, vacant-land loans, and construction-only loans within the scope of the integrated disclosure requirements effectuates the purposes of TILA under TILA section 105(a), because it would ensure meaningful disclosure of credit terms to consumers and facilitate compliance with the statute.”)

  • 12 CFR 323.3 (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: . . “)