We believe you should use Regulation B’s definition of “dwelling” with regard to the ECOA’s appraisal notice requirements.
[…] • CFPB Integrated Mortgage Disclosures, Final Rule, 78 FR 79793 (December 31, 2013) (“The Bureau believes that including 25-acre loans, vacant-land loans, and construction-only loans within the scope of the integrated disclosure requirements effectuates the purposes of TILA under TILA section 105(a), because it would ensure meaningful disclosure of credit terms to consumers and facilitate compliance with the statute.”)

  • 12 CFR 323.3 (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: . . “)

  • 12 CFR 323.2(i) (“Real estate-related financial transaction means any transaction involving: (1) The sale, lease, purchase, investment in or exchange of real property, including interests in property, or the financing thereof; or (2) The refinancing of real property or interests in real property; or (3) The use of real property or interests in property as security for a loan or investment, including mortgage-backed securities.”)