We believe you should use Regulation B’s definition of “dwelling” with regard to the ECOA’s appraisal notice requirements.
[…] In other words, although you may not be required to provide an applicant with a copy of the appraisal, you still may be required to obtain an appraisal.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • ECOA, 15 USC 1691(e)(1) (“Each creditor shall furnish to an applicant a copy of any and all written appraisals and valuations developed in connection with the applicant’s application for a loan that is secured or would have been secured by a first lien on a dwelling promptly upon completion . . . .”)

  • ECOA, 15 USC 1691(e)(5) (“At the time of application, the creditor shall notify an applicant in writing of the right to receive a copy of each written appraisal and valuation under this subsection.”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(b)(2) (“The term ‘dwelling’ means a residential structure that contains one to four units whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium or cooperative unit, and a mobile or other manufactured home.”)