In addition, we note that the Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act requires nine specific disclosures to be made with any written promotional prize offer, and the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act requires you to clearly and conspicuously disclose all material terms and conditions relating to the prize at the outset of the offer.

We also note that an IRS Form 1099-MISC is required when the prize is valued at $600 or more.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b) (“A person commits gambling when he or she . . . (7) knowingly sets up or promotes any lottery or sells, offers to sell or transfers any ticket or share for any lottery.”)