Consequently, in order to determine whet
[…] The inflation-adjusted amounts for 2017 are listed in the Federal Register at 81 FR 41418.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(3)(i)(B) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a covered transaction is not a qualified mortgage unless the transaction’s total points and fees, as defined in § 1026.32(b)(1), do not exceed: . . . For a loan amount greater than or equal to $60,000 (indexed for inflation) but less than $100,000 (indexed for inflation): $3,000 (indexed for inflation)”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(3)(i) (Outlines points and fees limitations for all other loan amounts)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1)(i) (“In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before consummation . . anything considered a finance charge. . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount.