Consequently, in order to determine whet
[…] Consequently, in order to determine whether you can charge a flat $600 origination fee on a particular loan, you must ensure that the origination fee — together with all of the other points and fees — does not exceed the limits for that particular loan amount. In making this determination, you should note that the relevant loan amounts and limits on points and fees in Regulation Z are adjusted every year for inflation. The inflation-adjusted amounts for 2017 are listed in the Federal Register at 81 FR 41418.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(3)(i)(B) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a covered transaction is not a qualified mortgage unless the transaction’s total points and fees, as defined in § 1026.32(b)(1), do not exceed: . . . For a loan amount greater than or equal to $60,000 (indexed for inflation) but less than $100,000 (indexed for inflation): $3,000 (indexed for inflation)”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(3)(i) (Outlines points and fees limitations for all other loan amounts)