Consequently, in order to determine whet
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(1) (“Under the subheading ‘Origination Charges,’ an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of all such amounts, that the consumer will pay to each creditor and loan originator for originating and extending the credit.”)

  • CFPB Final Rule, Truth in Lending (Regulation Z) Annual Threshold Adjustments (CARD Act, HOEPA and ATR/QM), 81 FR 41418 (June 27, 2016)