The answer may depend on whether the estate representative is “independent” or “supervised.”
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Safety Deposit Box Opening Act, 755 ILCS 15/1 (“The lessor shall authorize a representative of a decedent's estate or a person designated in a small estate affidavit … upon presentation of letters of office, other applicable court order, or small estate affidavit, to open the box and examine and remove the contents.”)
-
Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.16 (“‘Supervised administration’ means administration of a decedent's estate pursuant to the provisions of this Act other than Article XXVIII.”)
-
Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.09 (“‘Independent administration’ means administration of a decedent's estate pursuant to Article XXVIII.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/28-8(g) (“An independent representative acting reasonably for the best interests of the estate has the powers granted in the will and the following powers, all exercisable without court order, except to the extent that the following powers are inconsistent with the will . . . To employ agents . . . to delegate to them the performance of any act of administration, whether or not discretionary . . .”)