We do not recommend using a one general timeframe for all types of closed files.
[…] This requirement also applies to documents used in evaluating loan applications, copies of any denial notice sent to the customer, and any written statement submitted by the applicant alleging a violation of ECOA.

For even more information about record retention policies, please visit our Record Retention Topic Page and our Record Retention Resources Page on GoToIBA.com.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”)

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(3)(ii) (“The bank must retain the information in paragraph (a)(3)(i)(A) of this section for five years after the date the account is closed or, in the case of credit card accounts, five years after the account is closed or becomes dormant.