We do not recommend using a one general timeframe for all types of closed files.
[…] • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(3)(ii) (“The bank must retain the information in paragraph (a)(3)(i)(A) of this section for five years after the date the account is closed or, in the case of credit card accounts, five years after the account is closed or becomes dormant. The bank must retain the information in paragraphs (a)(3)(i)(B), (C), and (D) of this section for five years after the record is made.”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.12(b)(1) (“For 25 months (12 months for business credit, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) after the date that a creditor notifies an applicant of action taken on an application or of incompleteness, the creditor shall retain in original form or a copy thereof: Any application that it receives, any information required to be obtained concerning characteristics of the applicant to monitor compliance with the Act and this part or other similar law, and any other written or recorded information used in evaluating the application and not returned to the applicant at the applicant's request; A copy of the following documents if furnished to the applicant in written form (or, if furnished orally, any notation or memorandum made by the creditor): The notification of action taken; and The statement of specific reasons for adverse action; and Any written statement submitted by the applicant alleging a violation of the Act or this part.”)