In our view, it would be prudent to notify customers of their right to opt out of the new VAU program, although notification may not be expressly required.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, after 30 days, if the creditor adds a credit feature or furnishes a credit access device (other than as a renewal, resupply, or the original issuance of a credit card) on the same finance charge terms, the creditor shall disclose, before the consumer uses the feature or device for the first time, that it is for use in obtaining credit under the terms previously disclosed.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition required to be disclosed under § 1005.7(b) of this part if the change would result in: Increased fees for the consumer; Increased liability for the consumer; Fewer types of available electronic fund transfers; or Stricter limitations on the frequency or dollar amount of transfers.”)
  • TD Ameritrade Debit Card Agreement (Notifies customers about the VAU program and of their right to opt out)