Is there any guidance regarding commercial customer liability for fraudulent checks, or do we just need to address liability in our terms and conditions?
[…] However, several banks have made their terms and conditions available online. One such example is found here: https://www08.wellsfargomedia.com/assets/pdf/small-business/agreement.pdf.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/1-201(27) (“‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(c) (“A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or (ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.”)