We are not aware of any method for recalling information that has been reported to a credit bureau.
[…] In light of the facts here, you may want to suggest that your customer transfer title of her home to a land trust.

Finally, we note that credit reporting agencies are permitted to release credit reports only for a limited number of permissible purposes, and that the FCRA provides criminal sanctions against any person who knowingly obtains information from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c–2 (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft . . .”)