We are not aware of any method for recalling information that has been reported to a credit bureau.
[…] • Land Trustee as Creditor Act, 765 ILCS 415/1 (“For a number of years, the State of Illinois has recognized a real estate trust commonly known as a ‘land trust’. . .”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681b (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other . . .”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681q (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”)