We are not aware of any method for recalling information that has been reported to a credit bureau.
[…] • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c(h)(1) (“If a person has requested a consumer report relating to a consumer from a consumer reporting agency . . . the request includes an address for the consumer that substantially differs from the addresses in the file of the consumer, and the agency provides a consumer report in response to the request, the consumer reporting agency shall notify the requester of the existence of the discrepancy.”)
  • Land Trustee as Creditor Act, 765 ILCS 415/1 (“For a number of years, the State of Illinois has recognized a real estate trust commonly known as a ‘land trust’. . .”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681b (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other . . .”)