We are not aware of any method for recalling information that has been reported to a credit bureau.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c–2 (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft . . .”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681c–1 (“Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency . . . that maintains a file on the consumer and has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester shall . . . include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer . . .”)