We also note that both state and federal privacy laws provide safe harbors
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a) (“A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303.”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-411(b) (“If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check . . . the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.”)
  • Midamerica Bank, FSB. v.