We also note that both state and federal privacy laws provide safe harbors
[…] • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15 (Lists exceptions to opt-out requirements, including “[t]o comply with Federal, state, or local laws, rules and other applicable legal requirements”)
  • FRB Suspicious Activity Reports Rules, 12 CFR 208.62(k) (Creates a safe harbor from liability for the disclosure of “reports of suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities, including supporting documentation, regardless of whether such reports are filed pursuant to this section or are filed on a voluntary basis.”)