We also note that both state and federal privacy laws provide safe harbors
[…] The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) requires banks to file a SAR for suspected elder financial exploitation when a transaction aggregates at least $5,000 and the bank knows, suspects or has reason to suspect the transaction involved criminal activity.

We also note that both state and federal privacy laws provide safe harbors for banks when reporting suspected elder financial exploitation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a) (“A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303.”)