For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Cielak — the Illinois appellate court held that it is not necessary for the non-borrowing spouse to sign the note in order to grant a lien on the real estate owned in tenancy by the entirety. It is sufficient for the non-borrowing spouse to sign the mortgage securing the borrowing spouse’s loan.
Consequently, a policy requiring one spouse's signature on the note and both spouses' signatures on the mortgage and homestead waiver will comport with both Regulation B and Illinois lien laws.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(4) (“If an applicant requests secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse or other person on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . .”)