For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, these provisions are subject to the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay, and we would not proceed to contact the borrower or enter the borrower’s property without consulting with bank counsel.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC 362(a)(6) (A petition filing for bankruptcy “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of . . . (3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate; . . .”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8 (“Expedited judgment and sale procedure for abandoned residential property. . .  .”)
  • Criminal Code of 2012, 720 ILCS 5/21-3(e-5) (“(Mortgagee or agent of the mortgagee exceptions. (1) A mortgagee or agent of the mortgagee shall be exempt from prosecution for criminal trespass for entering, securing, or maintaining an abandoned residential property. (2) No mortgagee or agent of the mortgagee shall be liable to the mortgagor or other owner of an abandoned residential property in any civil action for negligence or civil trespass in connection with entering, securing, or maintaining the abandoned residential property. . . .”)