For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, once a borrower has verbally notified you of a bankruptcy proceeding, you should not communicate with or take any action against the borrower.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC 362(a)(6) (A petition filing for bankruptcy “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of . . . (6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title; . . .”)
  • Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC 342(g) (“(1) Notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor. . . . (2) A monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for a violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 362(k)) or for failure to comply with section 542 or 543 unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation or of such failure occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief.”)
  • In re Lile, 103 B.R. 830, 836 (Bankr. S.D.Tex. 1989) (“Once notice of the bankruptcy filing is received, a creditor is subject to all of the Code's provisions regarding the automatic stay. Any notice, whether oral or written is sufficient.”)
  • In re Stewart, 190 B.R. 846, 854 (Bankr.