Are there any Illinois laws related specifically to document retention as to trust or wealth management documents?
[…] • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(2) (“Where a rule of law requires information to be “written” or “in writing”, or provides for certain consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies that rule of law… The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any rule of law governing the creation or execution of a will or trust, living will, or healthcare power of attorney…”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(3) (Electronic versions of negotiable instruments and other instruments of title must be “created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-135 (Electronic record retention requirements that apply when “a rule of law requires that certain documents, records or information be retained . . . .”)