If your bank can establish that you informed your customer about the necessity of providing an exact check number when the customer made the stop payment request, you may be able to avoid liability for the inadvertently paid check.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-403 (“(a) A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303. . . .”)