However, we note that Regulation E does not include a final deadline for reporting unauthorized transactions. In other words, reg
[…] In other words, regardless of whether a customer takes longer than 60 days to report the error, Regulation E still requires you to investigate disputed transactions. Therefore, if your regulator views the customer’s dispute as an initial notice of error (rather than a reassertion), then you may be obligated to conduct a new investigation, make a new determination, and reimburse the customer for any unauthorized transactions that occurred within the first 60 days after she received her bank statement.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(e) (“A financial institution that has fully complied with the error resolution requirements has no further responsibilities under this section should the consumer later reassert the same error, except in the case of an error asserted by the consumer following receipt of information provided under paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(a)(vii) (“The term ‘error’ means …The consumer's request for documentation required by § 1005.9 or § 1005.10(a) or for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 11(e), Comment 1 (“The financial institution has no further error resolution responsibilities if the consumer voluntarily withdraws the notice alleging an error. A consumer who has withdrawn an allegation of error has the right to reassert the allegation unless the financial institution had already complied with all of the error resolution requirements before the allegation was withdrawn. The consumer must do so, however, within the original 60-day period.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(b)(1) (“A financial institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with respect to any oral or written notice of error from the consumer that … is received by the institution no later than 60 days after the institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook documentation, required by § 1005.9, on which the alleged error is first reflected…”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution’s transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers.