For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Video gaming terminals also entail heightened risks that likely necessitate additional BSA/AML monitoring and enhanced due diligence. For example, as described in an FFIEC publication, video gaming terminals may be used to launder money. As a result, you may want to recharacterize this customer as a higher-risk customer for BSA/AML purposes.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Electronic Fund Transfer Act (Illinois), 205 ILCS 616/30 (“A person other than a financial institution or an affiliate of a financial institution may establish or own, in whole or in part, a cash-dispensing terminal at which an interchange transaction may be performed, provided that the terminal does not accept deposits of funds to an account, and provided that the person establishing or owning the terminal shall file a notice of establishment or ownership of a terminal with the Commissioner, in the form prescribed by the Commissioner . . . .”)