What areas of compliance training are required for new hires? Is there a time frame that the training must be completed?
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Financial Exploitation Training, 89 Ill. Admin. Code Section 271.120 (“New employees and officers of a financial institution who are hired after August 1, 2011 and who will have direct customer contact must satisfactorily complete financial exploitation training within 6 months after entering into new or different positions and complete refresher training every three years thereafter.”)
  • Bank Secrecy Act, 12 CFR 326.8(c)(4) (Requires banks to “[p]rovide training for appropriate personnel.”)
  • Bank Protection Act, 12 CFR 326.3(a)(3) (Requires banks to “[p]rovide initial and periodic training of officers and employees in their responsibilities under the security program and in proper employee conduct during and after a burglary, robbery, or larceny.”)
  • Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229.19(f) (Requires banks to “[p]rovide each employee who performs duties subject to the requirements of this subpart with a statement of the procedures applicable to that employee.”)