For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, the IBA Forms Library on GoToIBA.com has several forms related to adverse action notices for commercial applicants: (1) sample procedures, (2) a template for a commercial adverse action notice, and (3) a template for an initial commercial adverse action notice. (Note that providing a written adverse action notice for commercial applicants is optional, since Regulation B permits the notice to be provided orally or in writing.)

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3)(i) (“With regard to a business that had gross revenues of $1 million or less in its preceding fiscal year (other than an extension of trade credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types of business credit), a creditor shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section [by providing the adverse action notice within 30 days after receiving a completed application], except that: (A) The statement of the action taken may be given orally or in writing, when adverse action is taken; . . .”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(3)(ii) (“With regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of $1 million in its preceding fiscal year or an extension of trade credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types of business credit, a creditor shall: (A) Notify the applicant, within a reasonable time, orally or in writing, of the action taken; . . .”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: (i) 30 days after receiving a completed application . . . .”)