Similarly, we would reco
[…] Similarly, we would recommend obtaining your customer’s consent before sharing the Closing Disclosure with the customer’s realtor or opt to provide a modified Closing Disclosure form that redacts your customer’s personal financial information.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise authorized in this part, you may not, directly or through any affiliate, disclose any nonpublic personal information about a consumer to a nonaffiliated third party . . . .”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(1) (“Exceptions to opt out requirements . . . . (1) With the consent or at the direction of the consumer, provided that the consumer has not revoked the consent or direction.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless . . . .”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(1) (“Exceptions to opt out requirements . . . . (1) With the consent or at the direction of the consumer, provided that the consumer has not revoked the consent or direction.”)