Similarly, we would reco
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless . . . .”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(1) (“Exceptions to opt out requirements . . . . (1) With the consent or at the direction of the consumer, provided that the consumer has not revoked the consent or direction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(t)(5)(vi) (Certain information related to the borrower “may be deleted from the form provided to the seller or a third-party, as illustrated by form H-25(I).”)
  • Regulation Z, Form H-25(I) (Model Form Closing Disclosure for Disclosure Provided to Seller)