Factors that may be relevant to the justification could include cost and profitability. Even if a policy or practice that has a disparate impact on a prohibited basis can be justified by business necessity, it still may be found to be in violation if an alternative policy or practice could serve the same purpose with less discriminatory effect.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(1)(iii) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition . . . if the change would result in: . . . (iii) Fewer types of available electronic fund transfers; . . .”)