For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We do not recommend providing a counteroffer that is identified in your loan origination system as “approved but not accepted.” You will not be able to determine whether an applicant has accepted your counteroffer until after 90 days have passed. For HMDA reporting purposes, you would report a counteroffer that is not accepted as a denial.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within (i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application . . . . or (iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.)