For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Regulation B, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 9(a), Comment 6 (“A creditor that gives the applicant a combined counteroffer and adverse action notice that complies with § 1002.9(a)(2) need not send a second adverse action notice if the applicant does not accept the counteroffer. A sample of a combined notice is contained in form C-4 of Appendix C to the regulation.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(c) (The term “adverse action” means “a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application unless the creditor makes a counteroffer (to grant credit in a different amount or on other terms) and the applicant uses or expressly accepts the credit offered.”)