In general, there could be some concerns under the fair lending laws when offering a promotion to a particular profession or occupation. Although a
[…] - Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(d) (“. . . if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously: (1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term; (2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus; (3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus; (4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and (5) When the bonus will be provided.”)
- Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
- Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691a(d) (“The term ‘credit’ means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.”)