In general, there could be some concerns under the fair lending laws when offering a promotion to a particular profession or occupation. Although a
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(f) (“Bonus means a premium, gift, award, or other consideration worth more than $10 (whether in the form of cash, credit, merchandise, or any equivalent) given or offered to a consumer during a year in exchange for opening, maintaining, renewing, or increasing an account balance. . . .”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(6) (Savings account disclosures must include “the amount or type of any bonus, when the bonus will be provided, and any minimum balance and time requirements to obtain the bonus.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(d) (“. . . if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously: (1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term; (2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus; (3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus; (4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and (5) When the bonus will be provided.”)