A residential mortgage transaction is one that finances the acquisition of a mortgagor’s principal residence. If the loan met those criteria when it was made, then we would recommend treating the loan as a residential mortgage transaction, regardless of whether the borrower has subsequently stopped using the property as his primary residence. This means adhering to the cancellation provisions in the HPA, even after the property stops being a borrower’s primary residence.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Homeowners Protection Act, 12 USC 4902 (“A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4) . . .”)