• Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 36(d)(1), Comment 2 (“ . . . The rule prohibits compensation to a loan originator for a transaction based on, among other things, that transaction’s interest rate, annual percentage rate, collateral type (e.g., condominium, cooperative, detached home, or manufactured housing), or the existence of a prepayment penalty. . . .”)
  • Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1639b(c)(4) (“No provision of this subsection shall be construed as (A) permitting any yield spread premium or similar compensation that would, for any residential mortgage loan, permit the total amount of direct and indirect compensation from all sources permitted to a mortgage originator to vary based on the terms of the loan (other than the amount of the principal); . . .”)