The initial lender, and not your bank, is required to make the initial flood determination under these circumstances.
[…] A lender’s purchase of a loan does not fall within any of those categories. However, if a lender becomes aware at any point during the life of a designated loan that flood insurance is required, the lender must comply with the Regulation, including force placing insurance, if necessary. Depending upon the circumstances, safety and soundness considerations may sometimes necessitate such due diligence upon purchase of a loan as to put the lender on notice of lack of adequate flood insurance. . . .”)
  • 12 CFR 339.2 (“Table funding means a settlement at which a loan is funded by a contemporaneous advance of loan funds and an assignment of the loan to the person advancing the funds.”)
  • Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Flood Insurance, Question 6 (“Table funding. . . is a settlement at which a loan is funded by a contemporaneous advance of loan funds and the assignment of the loan to the person advancing the funds.