The initial lender, and not your bank, is required to make the initial flood determination under these circumstances.
[…] We should add that if your bank were to be table funding the loans (by simultaneously advancing the funds and purchasing the loans at their closings), your bank would be responsible for obtaining the flood certification. But since your bank does not purchase the loans until days after the closing, we would not treat these loans as table-funded.

We are not aware of any laws or rules that would prohibit the initial lender from assigning its flood certifications to your bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 12 CFR 339.3(a) (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. . . .”)