In our view, the son’s right of rescission now extends for three years.
[…] When a consumer does not receive notice of their right to rescind until several months after their loan has closed, they already have lost the benefit intended by the notice and the lender already has violated Regulation Z. Consequently, we believe that courts and regulators likely would consider delivering the notice months after consummation the same as not delivering it, triggering the three-year rescission period.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(a)(3) (“If the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission, or upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(c) (“Unless a consumer waives the right to rescind under paragraph (e) of this section, no money shall be disbursed other than in escrow, no services shall be performed, and no materials delivered until after the rescission period has expired and the creditor is reasonably satisfied that the consumer has not rescinded.”)
  • FDIC Compliance Examination Manual, Truth in Lending Act (November 2015) (“The right of rescission allows consumer(s) time to reexamine their credit agreements and cost disclosures and to reconsider whether they want to place their homes at risk by offering it as security for the credit.”)