For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If the release is delivered to the mortgagor . . . it must have imprinted on its face in bold letters at least ¼ inch in height the following: ‘FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE OWNER, THIS RELEASE SHALL BE FILED WITH THE RECORDER OR THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES IN WHOSE OFFICE THE MORTGAGE OR DEED OF TRUST WAS FILED’. . . .”)
  • Mortgage Act, 765 ILCS 905/4 (A lender could be liable for a $200 penalty if it does not “within one month after the payment of the debt secured by such mortgage or trust deed, comply with the requirements of Section 2 of this Act . . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(i)(4)(iii) (“If a borrower pays off a federally related mortgage loan during the escrow account computation year, the servicer shall submit a short year statement to the borrower within 60 days after receiving the pay-off funds.”)