For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Also, the OCC’s Mortgage Banking examination procedures require banks to “return the original promissory note to the borrower in a timely manner,” and it is possible that your primary federal regulator (the Federal Reserve) would have a similar expectation.

Finally, you should check your loan agreements to see if they require you to provide additional documents, and if the loan was sold on the secondary market, you should check to see if the loan purchasers impose additional requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Mortgage Act, 765 ILCS 905/2 (“Except in the case of a mortgage that is required to be released under the Mortgage Certificate of Release Act, every mortgagee of real property . . . having received full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him from the mortgagor . . . shall make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor . . . an instrument in writing releasing such mortgage or deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage or shall deliver that release to the recorder or registrar for recording or registering. If the release is delivered to the mortgagor . . . it must have imprinted on its face in bold letters at least ¼ inch in height the following: ‘FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE OWNER, THIS RELEASE SHALL BE FILED WITH THE RECORDER OR THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES IN WHOSE OFFICE THE MORTGAGE OR DEED OF TRUST WAS FILED’. . . .”)
  • Mortgage Act, 765 ILCS 905/4 (A lender could be liable for a $200 penalty if it does not “within one month after the payment of the debt secured by such mortgage or trust deed, comply with the requirements of Section 2 of this Act . . . .”)