For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We are not aware of any law prohibiting you from requiring reimbursement when you provide the appraisal at the time of renewal if you previously developed the appraisal without charging the borrower.

The appraisal reimbursement fee may include administration fees charged to the creditor by an appraisal management company, but may not include copying, postage or other costs incurred in providing the borrower with the copies of the appraisal.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(3) (“A creditor shall not charge an applicant for providing a copy of appraisals and other written valuations as required under this section, but may require applicants to pay a reasonable fee to reimburse the creditor for the cost of the appraisal or other written valuation unless otherwise provided by law.”)