For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 48.1(b)(15) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . [t]he exchange in the regular course of business of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.”)
  • Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law, 215 ILCS 5/1415(a) (Permits financial institutions that are a registered insurance sales firms to share customer insurance information with affiliates.)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681s-3(a) (Permits sharing consumer information among corporations under common ownership or affiliated by corporate control, provided that “(A) it is clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer that the information may be communicated among such persons for purposes of making such solicitations to the consumer; and (B) the consumer is provided an opportunity” to opt-out.”)