For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The opt-out notice should be provided by the entity that has or had a pre-existing business relationship with the customer or as part of a joint notice, where at least one of the affiliates has or had a pre-existing business relationship with the customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 48.1(b)(15) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . [t]he exchange in the regular course of business of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.”)
  • Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law, 215 ILCS 5/1415(a) (Permits financial institutions that are a registered insurance sales firms to share customer insurance information with affiliates.)