For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(a)(1) (“If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith that: (1) the warrantor is or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the item, a person entitled to enforce the item . . . .”)
  • UCC § 3-417 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-416(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-207(a)(1) (“A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item . . . .”)
  • UCC § 3-416 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)