For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The OCC has emphasized that this rule is flexible and should be applied on a case-by-case basis, taking into account the number of violations per month, the number of months that contain violations per year, and whether the violations are intentional or inadvertent. Consequently, there is no bright-line rule for when to reclassify a time deposit account as a transactional account during any 12-month review, and decisions regarding individual accounts are left to the judgment of your institution.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2 (“In order to ensure that no more than the permitted number of withdrawals or transfers are made, for an account to come within the definition of ‘savings deposit,’ a depository institution must either: (a) Prevent withdrawals or transfers of funds from this account that are in excess of the limits established by paragraph (d)(2) of this section, or (b) Adopt procedures to monitor those transfers on an ex post basis and contact customers who exceed the established limits on more than occasional basis. For customers who continue to violate those limits after they have been contacted by the depository institution, the depository institution must either close the account and place the funds in another account that the depositor is eligible to maintain or take away the transfer and draft capacities of the account.”)
  • Comptroller’s Handbook, Depository Services, Page 17 (August 2010) (“Nevertheless, a monitoring system that would detect and prevent all excess transfers may be costly to administer.