A trust is not subject to the requirements of Regulation DD, provided that the account was opened by a trustee pursuant to a formal written trust agreement.
[…] Also, as you correctly point out, trusts (including land trusts) are considered “natural persons” and therefore “consumers” under Regulation Z.  Accordingly, trusts are subject to Regulation Z’s requirements (when applicable), but not to the requirements of Regulation DD.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(h) (“Consumer means a natural person who holds an account primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or to whom such an account is offered. The term does not include a natural person who holds an account for another in a professional capacity.”)