A trust is not subject to the requirements of Regulation DD, provided that the account was opened by a trustee pursuant to a formal written trust agreement.
[…] The term does not include a natural person who holds an account for another in a professional capacity.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030, Paragraph 2(a), Comment 2(iii) (“Examples of accounts not subject to the regulation are: . . . Trust accounts opened by a trustee pursuant to a formal written trust agreement (not merely declarations of trust on a signature card such as a ‘Totten trust,’ or an IRA and SEP account).”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(22) (“Person means a natural person or an organization, including a . . . trust . . .”)