For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] This exception includes any disclosure that is required, lawful, or appropriate to enforce your rights regarding the financial transaction or to service the consumer’s account in the ordinary course of providing the mortgage. Likewise, there is a nearly identical exception in the Illinois privacy law provisions. In our view, these exceptions also permit you to disclose past due payment information to a third party who signed the mortgage.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(2)(iv) (Creates exception for disclosing personal information to “persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to the consumer…”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.14(a) (Creates exception for disclosing personal information “as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that a consumer requests or authorizes …”)