Can a bank have a policy not to open accounts for non-U.S. citizens, even if they have documentation establishing their legal right to work in this country?
[…] Consequently, we recommend that you consult with your bank counsel before drafting such a policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 42 USC 1981(a) (“All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . .”)
  • Duane v. GEICO, 37 F.3d 1036, 1043 (4th Cir. 1994) (Concludes “that section 1981 prohibits private discrimination against aliens. . .” and permits a resident alien to sue insurance company for refusing to sell him homeowner’s insurance based on his citizenship status.)
  • Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (“It shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . Deny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)