Can you clarify whether we can pay referral fees for mortgages to our own employees? Are there any other requirements or caps?
[…] Regulation Z prohibits compensating a loan originator based on the terms of a closed-end consumer loan secured by a dwelling. Referral fees should be structured so that they are not based on the terms of such mortgage transactions. For example, mortgage referral fees for loan originators could be based on the number or dollar amounts of loans referred — a loan originator’s total loan volume, whether in dollars or number of loans, is a permissible basis for loan originator compensation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1) (“Section 8 of RESPA permits: . . . (vii) An employer’s payment to its own employees for any referral activities.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d) (“Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 36(d)(1), Comment 2(i) (“Permissible methods of compensation.