For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Subsection 4(1) of the Interest Act states that a bank is authorized “to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
- Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)
- Ind. Code § 24-4.5-3-201 (“Loan finance charge and origination fee for consumer loans other than supervised loans.