For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In our view, the IRA’s assets transferred to your customer as the decedent’s named beneficiary should be treated as an inheritance (this is commonly referred to as an “inherited IRA”), in which case it would not be considered to be community property in California.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • IRS Publication 555 (“The law of the state where you are domiciled will determine if you have community property, community income, or both.”)
  • California Family Code §760 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.”)
  • California Family Code §770 (“Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: . . . All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.”)
  • California Constitution, Article I, § 21 (“Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property.”)