Therefore, we recommend initiating your investigation into the pending error as soon as the customer provides notice.

However, we reiterate that the error resolution deadlines imposed by Regulation E likely are not triggered until the error occurs — that is, until the transaction posts. Consequently, you should communicate clearly with your customer regarding your investigation process in order to manage their expectations of your deadlines and their rights under Regulation E.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(c)(1) (“A financial institution shall investigate promptly and . . . shall determine whether an error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error.”) 
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(a)(1) (The term “error” means “an unauthorized electronic fund transfer; an incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer’s account; the omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic statement . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“Unauthorized electronic fund transfer” means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.)