Can we permit a blind customer to use a rubber stamp to sign checks?
[…] It may be made by mark, or even by thumbprint.”) 
  • Cloud Corp. v. Hasbro Inc., 314 F.3d 289, 296 (7th Cir. 2002) (“Neither the common law nor the UCC requires a handwritten signature.”)
  • Roti v. Roti, 364 Ill.App.3d 191, 196 (1st Dist. 2006) (“Marks of many different sorts may qualify as signatures, as long as the mark ‘manifests that the instrument has been executed or adopted by the party to be charged by it.’”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-406 (“A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)