The examiners’ request likely r
[…] For a security interest to qualify for the exception under § 1026.12(d)(2) the following conditions must be met: . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.18(r) (Under the TRID rules, when securing a covered closed-end consumer mortgage with a deposit account, the creditor must disclose “a statement that the annual percentage rate does not reflect the effect of the required deposit. A required deposit need not include, for example: . . . (2) A deposit that earns not less than 5 percent per year; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 18(r), Comment 4 (“When a deposit earns at least 5 percent interest per year, no disclosure is required under § 1026.18(r). This exception applies whether the deposit is held by the creditor or by a third party.”)