For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Military Lending Act Regulations, 32 CFR 232.7 (“[The Military Lending Act] as implemented by this part preempts any State or Federal law, rule or regulation, including any State usury law, to the extent such law, rule or regulation is inconsistent with this part, except that any such law, rule or regulation is not preempted by this part to the extent that it provides protection to a covered borrower greater than those protections provided by [the Military Lending Act] and this part.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (With regard to loans, “it shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . [d]eny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (“‘Unlawful discrimination’ means discrimination against a person because of his or her . . . military status . . . or unfavorable discharge from military service as those terms are defined in this Section.”)