As such, the limit on loans collateralized by grain warehouse receipts is 50% of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, provided that an amount equal to at least 30% of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus is and will remain secured by a warehouse receipt.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/34(6) (“The limitations in Sections 32, 33, and 35.1 of this Act upon the liabilities of any one person . . . shall not apply: . . . (6) To the acceptance of drafts or bills of exchange . . . provided documents of title covering the goods secure the acceptances at the time of acceptance; or that are secured at the time of acceptances by documents of title covering readily marketable staples; but the