For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Even in cases that do not involve ongoing violations, we believe it is a best practice to inform your prudential regulator about any material incident of theft or embezzlement by a bank employee, officer or agent, particularly with respect to “any of the moneys, funds or credits” of the bank or “any moneys, funds, assets or securities entrusted to the custody or care” of the bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Regulations, 12 CFR 353.3(b)(2) (“In situations involving violations requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the bank shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in addition to filing a timely report.”)
  • U.S. Criminal Code, 18 USC 656 (“Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee.