In our view, the advertising restrictions in the Illinois EFTA do not apply to national banks.
[…] The OCC also has opined that certain state restrictions regarding ATMs (such as fee restrictions) do not apply to national banks. In addition, national banks are expressly permitted to make loans without regard to state advertising restrictions. Finally, unlike the Illinois EFTA, federal law does not prohibit banks from advertising to non-customers on ATM terminal screens. Taken together, these facts create a strong argument that the Illinois ATM advertising laws do not apply to national banks.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois EFTA, 205 ILCS 616/50(d) (“When used to perform an interchange transaction, a terminal shall not bear any form of proprietary advertising of products and services not offered at the terminal; provided, however, that a terminal screen may bear proprietary advertising of products or services offered by a financial institution when a person uses an access device issued by that financial institution.”)
- Illinois EFTA, 205 ILCS 616/10 (“‘Financial institution’ means a bank established under the laws of this or any other state or established under the laws of the United States . . .”)
- Bank One, Utah v.